Visa information

How to Get a Visa

The standard process of getting a visa is described below but as each Spanish consulate (even within the same country) has slightly different rules (or interpret the official regulations differently) the first thing you will have to do when you have signed up for your course and if you need a student visa is to contact the nearest Spanish consulate for full information about what is needed.

Getting a student visa can take from one week to several months so we always recommend starting the application process as early as possible or at least get a confirmation from the consulate about approximately how long time the process will take.

Documentation needed

All documentation required for the student visa to Spain has to be presented in person at the nearest Spanish consulate. Normally the consulate will ask for a confirmation letter from Tenidiomas stating which course you are signed up for, how many hours and for how long. Frequently the consulate will also request an accommodation confirmation letter stating where you will be living and who is responsible for your accommodation. At Tenidiomas we will make sure that you receive the above documents.

You will also have to fill out a number of forms and bring at least 3 photos (passport size).

Apart from these documents the consulate will require that you have a valid passport for the full period and you will also normally need to show an international medical insurance valid for the whole period of your stay (our package includes medical insurance, which we will be issued as soon as the full program fee has been paid).

The consulate might also ask for documentation that can prove that you can maintain yourself during your stay in Spain (for this a bank statement from you or your parents is normally enough – as the accommodation is already included in our package they will only require that you can prove that you have about 5-10Eur per day in Spain). In some rare cases the consulate might even ask for a medical certificate and criminal record but this is not very common.

List of countries

A visa is not required for citizens of the following countries:

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom.

A visa is not required for any stay of less than three months. For stays of longer than three months, a visa is required for citizens of the following countries:

Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, United States, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong-Kong - Special Administrative Region (Citizens of the Republic of China), Israel, Japan, Lichteinstein, Malaysia, Macao - Special Administrative Region (Citizens of the Republic of China), Mexico, Monaco, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, Republic of South Korea, San Marino, Santa Sede, Singapur, Switzerland, Uruguay, Venezuela.

A visa is obligatory regardless of the duration of stay for citizens of the following countries:

Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Saudi Arabia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Butan, Burma/Myanmar, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cape Verde, Cambodia, Cameroon, Chad, China, Colombia, Comores, Congo, North Korea, Ivory Coast, Cuba, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, United Arab Emirates, Eritrea, Ethiopia, The Filipines, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Grenada, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Equatorial Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jamaica, Jordan, Kazakstan, Kenya, Kyrghistan, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lesotho, Libano, Liberia, Libia, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Northern Marianas, Morocco, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mauritania, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Mozambique, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palaos, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Qatar, Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of Congo, Dominican Republic, Russia, Rwanda, Solomon Islands, Samoa, St. Vicent y Granadinas, St. Kitts & Nevis, St. Lucia, Santo Tomé & Principe, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Siria, Somalia, Sri Lanka, South Africa, Sudan, Surinam, Swaziland, Thailand, Taiwan, Tanzania, Tajikistan, East Timor, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Tuvalu, Ukraine, Uganda, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Palenstinian Authority, West Timor.

At Tenidiomas

Students from countries which require a visa for entry into Spain and who wish to do a Spanish course must read the previous section carefully before applying, in order to find out the requirements for studying in Spain.

The student is responsible for the entire visa application process, and Tenidiomas is not at fault if permission is declined. If the student needs a confirmation letter from the school in order to apply for the visa, Tenidiomas will send the letter after having received at least 30% of the total price of the course. This letter certifies that the student is registered on a Spanish course and in it will feature the student´s name, the type of course, the dates of study, the address of the accommodation assigend to the student and the payment received. It is signed by the Director of Tenidiomas and has the centre´s stamp.

If the student cannot attend the Spanish course due to the rejection of the visa application, he/she must send the original official rejection letter to the school at least two weeks before the start of the Spanish course in Jerez de la Frontera in order to obtain a refund of his/her deposit. Less administrative costs (bank transfers, telephone calls, faxes, priority mail, etc.) will be returned.

If we receive the cancellation less than two weeks from the start of the Spanish course, all of the money minus 90 euros plus administrative costs will be returned.

Our advice is to begin the application process at least three months before the start of the Spanish course, in order to have sufficient time to obtain the visa.

TenSpanish TenSpanish TenSpanish TenSpanish TenSpanish TenSpanish TenSpanish TenSpanish

Uso de cookies

Este sitio web utiliza cookies para que usted tenga la mejor experiencia de usuario. Si continúa navegando está dando su consentimiento para la aceptación de las mencionadas cookies y la aceptación de nuestra política de cookies, pinche el enlace para mayor información.

ACEPTAR